Our website uses cookies to help enhance your browsing experience. Continue to browse our site if you agree to our use of cookies as described in Unilab's Cookie Policy .

For information on how we protect your privacy, please read our Privacy Policy .

Privacy Statement

February 10, 2022

UNILAB, Inc. (“UNILAB”, “We”, “us”, “our”) commits to protect and maintain the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the mandate of the Data Privacy Act of 2012.  We will keep secure and confidential all personal and sensitive information that you may provide to UNILAB, and/or those that UNILAB may collect from you (“Personal Data”).

This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) indicates the manner in which UNILAB collects, uses, processes, maintains, secures, and discloses Personal Data we obtain, or which you may provide through this website, www.unilab.com.ph (“Website”).

By accessing this Website, and submitting your Personal Data through it, you expressly acknowledge that you have read and understood, and hereby agree to all of the terms of this Statement and that you have given your consent for us to:

  • Process your Personal Data for legitimate purpose/s;
  • Make your Personal Data available for our subsidiaries and affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third parties and for them to process your Personal Data for legitimate purpose/s.

We may update this Statement from time to time to reflect change(s) in the law and/or our internal standards to better protect your Personal Data and privacy by updating this posting. Thus, by accessing this Website, you agree to be bound by such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the most current Privacy Statement.

What We Collect and Process?

The Personal Data requested, as appropriate, may include:

  • Name
  • Age
  • Contact information including mailing address, email address, delivery address, telephone number, mobile number
  • Gender
  • Other information that may be used for customer surveys, marketing offers or online promotions.

When Do We Collect Your Personal Data?

We may collect your Personal Data when you:

  • Visit or access our Website and that of our partner brands through our Website;
  • Contact us by sending an inquiry, leaving a comment, or providing feedback at our Website;
  • Do any transaction through our Website such as when you subscribe for information on our products; participate in any of our online activities, social media initiatives, customer service inquiries, on-ground activations, events, etc.; and
  • When you download from our Website and install on your mobile phone any of our official mobile applications where registration is necessary.

What does our Web Browser Cookies do?

Our Website uses “cookies” that allows us to recognize and remember you, help you navigate our Website efficiently as well as enhance your user experience and provide you information that are relevant to your interest. If you want to restrict or block our cookies, you can do this thru changing your browser settings, however it might affect the functionality of some of our pages. Rest assured that your browsing data is not shared with third parties and solely used to provide the services you need from us.

Why Do We Collect and Process Personal Data?

UNILAB collects and uses Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you documents you request or email alerts;
  • To send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Website, changes to our terms, conditions and policies and/or other administrative information (where applicable); and
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing our Website, improving our products and services, identifying Website usage trends, personalizing your experience by presenting products and offers tailored to you, and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

We may also disclose information collected through the Website:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To our service providers, contractors and other third parties who provide services to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Data confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • To government and law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies;
  • To comply with orders of courts, government agencies, regulatory bodies, and with applicable laws and regulations;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of UNILAB, our subsidiaries and affiliates, officers, employees, customers, or other third parties;
  • To a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business or assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by UNILAB about our Website users is among the assets transferred; and
  • To conduct investigations or breaches of UNILAB’s internal policies, laws and regulations, enforce appropriate sanctions and pursue legal actions if necessary.

The email address and mobile number you provide may be used to respond to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If you decide to opt-in to our mail list and/or SMS list, you will receive emails and text messages that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future correspondences, we include detailed instructions on how to unsubscribe at the bottom of each email and opt-out instructions in our text message, or you may contact us via our Website or email us at info@unilab.com.ph.

How will UNILAB protect your Personal Data?

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and have set up adequate organizational, physical and technical security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your Personal Data and secure against unauthorized access, alteration, fraudulent misuse, disclosure, destruction and/or any other unlawful processing of your Personal Data stored in our systems. We also ensure that our contractors and service providers strictly comply with our prescribed information security and data privacy protocols before we share data with them.

How can you Access, Change, or Delete Your Personal Data?

You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Data collected from you as prescribed under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, including, but not limited to the right to access and correct or delete your Personal Data.

If you would like to review, correct, update, or delete the Personal Data that you have provided to us via the Website, please contact us by sending an email to info@unilab.com.ph. We will try to respond to your request within 24 to 48 hours.

What is our retention period and how we dispose data?

UNILAB and/or its duly authorized third party shall retain the Personal Data for a maximum period of five (5) years counted from the date you provided it to UNILAB.

UNILAB will delete data upon receiving the formal request of the data subject or after five (5) years as our retention policy dictates. UNILAB follows a secure data disposal protocol which will ensure that Personal Data deleted from our systems are processed in a manner where they can never be restored and or reused.

Does this policy apply to Third Party Websites?

We are not responsible for the safety and security, privacy, personal information that you will be entrusting to any third parties, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or web property (including, without limitation, any application) that is available through this Website or to which this Website contains a link. The availability of, or inclusion of a link to, any such site or property on the Website does not immediately imply endorsement of it by us or by our affiliates. We recommend you to check on that 3rd party application’s / website’s privacy statement before proceeding with any transaction.

Where can you Reach us if you Have Concerns Regarding the Privacy of Your Personal Data?

If you have any questions and/or concerns about this Privacy Statement, or your rights in relation thereto under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you may get in touch with UNILAB’s Data Privacy Officer thru this email address: dpo@unilab.com.ph